- Home Page /
- Industrial Supplies /
- Test, Measure & Inspect /
- Inspection & Analysis /
- Flaw Detection Tools /
- Permanent Magnetic Yoke TMPY-18
Permanent Magnetic Yoke TMPY-18
VND 18252000
Price Details
Excluding Shipping & Custom charges ( Shipping and custom charges will be calculated on checkout )
*All items will import from US
QTY:
Ubuy works hard to protect your security and privacy. Our advanced payment security system ensures confidentiality by encrypting your information during transmission using AES (Advanced Encryption Standards) and SSL (Secure Socket Layer) protocols. Your payment details are 100% secure as we do not share your payment details with third party sellers.
Utilize the strong magnetic field of permanent magnet, magnetize the surface of ferromagnetic material, and scatter high-quality magnetic powder to find the shape and situation of the flaw.
Fast
Shipping
Free
Return*
Secure Packaging
100% Original Products
PCI DSS Compliance
ISO 27001 Certified
What Stands Out
Product Details
| Item Weight | 6 lbs (2.72 kg) |
Who Should Buy?
-
Welders
Ideal for welders needing secure magnetic bases for holding tools in various positions during welding tasks.
-
Inspectors
Perfect for inspectors performing non-destructive testing, providing strong holding power for reliable measurement and inspection.
-
Metal Fabricators
Useful for fabricators requiring portable support for fixtures and jigs in metalworking applications, enhancing productivity and accuracy.
-
Light Duty Users
Not suitable for users who require lightweight magnetic solutions, as its strength may exceed their needs.
Product Description
Permanent Magnetic Yoke TMPY-18
Customer Questions & Answers
-
Question:
What is the Permanent Magnetic Yoke TMPY-18 used for?
Answer: The Permanent Magnetic Yoke TMPY-18 is primarily used for magnetic particle testing (MPT) in non-destructive testing methods. It creates a magnetic field in ferromagnetic materials to detect surface and near-surface defects. This tool is essential in industries like manufacturing and construction, where ensuring the integrity of metal components is crucial, such as in welds and castings. -
Question:
How does the Permanent Magnetic Yoke TMPY-18 work?
Answer: The TMPY-18 utilizes a strong permanent magnet to generate a magnetic field when positioned on ferromagnetic surfaces. By applying magnetic particles, defects can be visualized as the particles gather at the site of any discontinuities. This method is reliable for quickly evaluating the integrity of critical components during inspections, making it suitable for various industry applications. -
Question:
What materials can the TMPY-18 be used on?
Answer: The TMPY-18 is effective on a variety of ferromagnetic materials including carbon steel, alloy steel, and cast iron. It is ideal for applications in automotive, aerospace, and shipbuilding industries, where detecting flaws in structural parts is crucial to safety and performance. -
Question:
Is the Permanent Magnetic Yoke TMPY-18 portable?
Answer: Yes, the TMPY-18 is designed for portability, allowing for easy transportation and use in various field conditions. Its lightweight construction and compact design make it a practical choice for on-site inspections, providing flexibility for inspectors and technicians without compromising performance. -
Question:
What are the features of the TMPY-18?
Answer: The TMPY-18 features a powerful permanent magnet, a comfortable grip for ease of handling, and a compact design that enhances usability. Additionally, it often includes quick-release clamps for better attachment to components, and color-coded indicators that help users recognize when the magnetic field is active, ensuring effective testing. -
Question:
Can the TMPY-18 be used for any surface condition?
Answer: While the TMPY-18 is versatile, its effectiveness can be influenced by the surface condition of the material being tested. It performs best on clean, dry surfaces free from oils or contaminants that could interfere with the magnetic particles. Proper surface preparation maximizes the detection of defects and enhances testing accuracy. -
Question:
What are the safety considerations when using the TMPY-18?
Answer: When using the TMPY-18, it’s important to follow safety protocols, including wearing appropriate personal protective equipment (PPE) such as gloves and eye protection. Additionally, users should be aware of nearby electronic devices, as strong magnetic fields can affect their functionality. Following manufacturer guidelines ensures a safe and effective inspection process. -
Question:
How can I maintain the Permanent Magnetic Yoke TMPY-18?
Answer: To maintain the TMPY-18, regularly inspect it for any signs of wear or damage. Clean the magnetic surfaces with a soft cloth to remove any debris or particles that may accumulate. Avoid dropping or striking the yoke to preserve its magnetic strength and structural integrity, allowing for long-lasting performance in inspections. -
Question:
What industries commonly use the Permanent Magnetic Yoke TMPY-18?
Answer: The TMPY-18 is widely used in industries such as manufacturing, automotive, aerospace, and construction. Companies in these sectors rely on this tool for non-destructive testing to ensure that their components meet safety standards and regulatory compliance, thus minimizing risks associated with material failures. -
Question:
Where can I buy the Permanent Magnetic Yoke TMPY-18 in Vietnam?
Answer: You can purchase the Permanent Magnetic Yoke TMPY-18 at Ubuy, which offers a wide selection of industrial testing equipment. Ubuy ensures that you can find a reliable source for this essential tool, providing the convenience of shopping online with easy access to product information and specifications.
TMTECK Flaw Detection Tools Editorial Review
Customer Reviews & Ratings
-
5 Star
100%
-
4 Star
0%
-
3 Star
0%
-
2 Star
0%
-
1 Star
0%
Review this product
Share your thoughts with other customers
Platform Trust & Buyer Confidence
“Excellent quality and original too,when ubuy send original things I will appreciate that ,I very satisfied thank you”
“The order and delivery progress was communicated very well. Package arrived within the estimated time. Products arrived as expected in good condition.”
“Good supply of products. Safe payment methods, and shipment worldwide! Genuine products.”
“Was my first time buying a product from Ubuy, but I found it so helpful. This is reliable. Gonna place a new order!”
“Ubuy is a great online platform to buy stuff. Reliable, fast delivery time and great value for money. I've been using Ubuy online shopping platform for three years now and will continue to do so.”
Product Price History
Important information
- Limitations : For products shipped internationally, please note that any manufacturer warranty may not be valid; manufacturer service options may not be available; product manuals, instructions, and safety warnings may not be in destination country languages; the products (and accompanying materials) may not be designed in accordance with destination country standards, specifications, and labeling requirements; and the products may not conform to destination country voltage and other electrical standards (requiring use of an adapter or converter if appropriate). The recipient is responsible for assuring that the product can be lawfully imported to the destination country. When ordering from Ubuy or its affiliates, the recipient is the importer of record and must comply with all laws and regulations of the destination country.
- Not all the products listed on Ubuy are for sale, as Ubuy is a global search engine. Products are subject to export/trade regulations.
VND 18252000
Order now and get it around Wednesday, September 02
This item is not restrict in my country.(Please click on above link if this item is not restrict in your country, So our team will review and allow.)
QTY:
PCI DSS compliant and ISO 27001:2022 certified, with encrypted payments and full buyer protection on every order.
Features & Benefits
- Easy to transport and use in various environments.
- Ideal for locations without power supply.
- Magnetic electrode distance and lifting power are adjustable for different requirements.
- Allows detection on various surfaces.
- Can be used on large workpieces and at heights without inconvenience of power supply.
- Reduces disturbances by grounding and outside magnetic influences.
Ubuy Assurance
Experience worry-free shopping with 100% original products, PCI DSS-compliant payment security, ISO 27001-certified data protection, the fastest cross-border delivery, free returns *, and secure packaging on every order.